Thursday March 19

  • 8:30AM - 9:00AM


  • 9:00AM - 9:15AM


  • 9:15AM - 10:15AM

  • 10:15AM - 10:45AM


  • 10:45AM - 12:15PM

    DNS and Routing (Session Chair : Cristian Lumezanu)

    • Open Resolvers: Understanding the Origins of Anomalous Open DNS Resolvers [Paper]

    Andrew Kaizer (Indiana University - Bloomington)

    Minaxi Gupta (Indiana University - Bloomington)

    • Characterizing Optimal DNS Amplification Attacks and Effective Mitigation [Paper]

    Douglas C. MacFarland (Worcester Polytechnic Institute)

    Craig A. Shue (Worcester Polytechnic Institute)

    Andrew J. Kalafut (Grand Valley State University)

    • Measuring BGP route origin registration validation [Paper]

    Daniele Iamartino (Politecnico di Milano, Internet Initiative Japan)

    Cristel Pelsser (Internet Initiative Japan)

    Randy Bush (Internet Initiative Japan)

    • On the Diversity of Interdomain Routing in Africa [Paper]

    Rodérick Fanou (IMDEA Networks Institute and UC3M)

    Pierre Francois (IMDEA Networks Institute)

    Emile Aben (RIPE NCC)

  • 12:30PM - 2:00PM

    Lunch [Address]

  • 2:00PM - 3:30PM

    Mobile and Cellular (Session Chair : Rocky Chang)

    • AppPrint: Automatic Fingerprinting of Mobile Applications in Network Traffic [Paper]

    Stanislav Miskovic (Symantec Corporation)

    Gene Moo Lee (The University of Texas at Austin)

    Yong Liao (Symantec Corporation)

    Mario Baldi (Politecnico di Torino)

    • Uncovering the Footprints of Malicious Traffic in Cellular Data Networks [Paper]

    Arun Raghuramu (University of California, Davis)

    Hui Zang (Guavus Inc)

    Chen-Nee Chuah (University of California, Davis)

    • Characterizing Instant Messaging Apps on Smartphones [Paper]

    Li Zhang (University of California, Davis)

    Chao Xu (University of California, Davis)

    Parth Pathak (University of California, Davis)

    Prasant Mohapatra (University of California, Davis)

    • Do Mobile Data Plans Affect Usage? Results from a Pricing Trial with ISP Customers [Paper]

    Carlee Joe-Wong (Princeton University)

    Sangtae Ha (University of Colorado--Boulder)

    Soumya Sen (University of Minnesota)

    Mung Chiang (Princeton University)

  • 3:30PM - 4:00PM


  • 4:00PM - 6:00PM

    Internet (Session Chair : Mario Baldi)

    • On The Power and Limitations of Detecting Network Filtering via Passive Observation [Paper]

    Matthew Sargent (CWRU)

    Jakub Czyz (UMich)

    Mark Allman (ICSI)

    Michael Bailey (UIUC/UMich)

    • Distilling the Internet's Application Mix from Packet-Sampled Traffic [Paper]

    Philipp Richter (TU Berlin)

    Nikolaos Chatzis (TU Berlin)

    Georgios Smaragdakis (MIT/TU Berlin)

    Anja Feldmann (TU Berlin)

    Walter Willinger (Niksun)

    • Enabling Internet-Wide Deployment of Explicit Congestion Notification [Paper]

    Brian Trammell (ETH Zurich)

    Mirja Kühlewind (ETH Zurich)

    Damiano Boppart (ETH Zurich)

    Iain Learmonth (University of Aberdeen)

    Gorry Fairhurst (University of Aberdeen)

    Richard Scheffenegger (NetApp, Inc.)

    • Internet Outages, the Eyewitness Accounts: Analysis of the Outages Mailing List [Paper]

    Ritwik Banerjee (Stony Brook University)

    Abbas Razaghpanah (Stony Brook Univeristy)

    Akassh Mishra (Stony Brook University)

    Luis Chiang (Deutsche Telekom)

    Yejin Choi (University of Washington)

    Vyas Sekar (Carnegie Melon University)

    Phillipa Gill (Stony Brook University)

    • Transparent Estimation of Internet Penetration from Network Observations [Paper]

    Suso Benitez-Baleato (University of Konstanz (Germany) and University of Santiago de Compostela (Spain))

    Nils B. Weidmann (University of Konstanz (Germany))

    Petros Gigis (Foundation of Research and Technology Hellas (FORTH))

    Xenofontas Dimitropoulos (Foundation of Research and Technology Hellas (FORTH))

    Eduard Glatz (Computer Engineering and Networks Laboratory (ETH Zurich))

    Brian Trammell (Computer Engineering and Networks Laboratory (ETH Zurich))

  • 7:00PM - 9:00PM

    Banquet Dinner [Address]

Friday March 20

  • 8:30AM - 9:00AM


  • 9:00AM - 10:30AM


    • IPv6 AS Relationships, Clique, and Congruence [Paper]

    Vasileios Giotsas (CAIDA/UC San Diego)

    Matthew Luckie (CAIDA/UC San Diego)

    Bradley Huffaker (CAIDA/UC San Diego)

    kc claffy (CAIDA/UC San Diego)

    • Measuring and Characterizing IPv6 Router Availability [Paper]

    Robert Beverly (Naval Postgraduate School)

    Matthew Luckie (CAIDA / UC San Diego)

    Lorenza Mosley (Naval Postgraduate School)

    kc claffy (CAIDA / UC San Diego)

    • UAv6 : Alias Resolution in IPv6 Using Unused Addresses [Paper]

    Ramakrishna Padmanabhan (University of Maryland)

    Zhihao Li (University of Maryland)

    Dave Levin (University of Maryland)

    Neil Spring (University of Maryland)

    • Server Siblings: Identifying Shared IPv4/IPv6 Infrastructure via Active Fingerprinting [Paper]

    Robert Beverly (Naval Postgraduate School)

    Arthur Berger (Akamai / MIT CSAIL)

  • 10:30AM - 11:00AM


  • 11:00AM - 12:30PM


    • A Quantitative Study of Video Duplicate Levels in YouTube [Paper]

    Yao Liu (SUNY Binghamton)

    Sam Blasiak (George Mason University)

    Weijun Xiao (Virgina Commonwealth University)

    Zhenhua Li (Tsinghua University)

    Songqing Chen (George Mason University)

    • Measuring YouTube from Dual-stacked Hosts [Paper]

    Saba Ahsan (Aalto University)

    Vaibhav Bajpai (Jacobs University Bremen)

    Jörg Ott (Aalto University)

    Jürgen Schönwälder (Jacobs University Bremen)

    • Investigating Transparent Web Proxies in Cellular Networks [Paper]

    Xing Xu (USC)

    Yurong Jiang (USC)

    Tobias Flach (USC)

    Ethan Katz-Bassett (USC)

    David Choffnes (Northeastern University)

    Ramesh Govindan (USC)

    • TrackAdvisor: Taking back browsing privacy from Third-Party Trackers [Paper]

    Tai-Ching Li (University of California, Riverside)

    Huy Hang (University of California, Riverside)

    Michalis Faloutsos (University of New Mexico, Albuquerque)

    Petros Efstathopoulos (Symantec Research Lab)

  • 12:30PM - 2:00PM

    Lunch [Address]

  • 2:00PM - 3:30PM

    Wireless and SDN

    • Measuring the Performance of User Traffic in Home Wireless Networks [Paper]

    Srikanth Sundaresan (ICSI)

    Nick Feamster (Georgia Tech)

    Renata Teixeira (Inria)

    • Enabling Wireless LAN Troubleshooting [Paper]

    Ilias Syrigos (Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering, University of Thessaly, Greece)

    Stratos Keranidis (Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering, University of Thessaly, Greece)

    Thanasis Korakis (Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Polytechnic Institute of New York University Brooklyn, New York, USA)

    Constantine Dovrolis (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)

    • What You Need to Know About SDN Flow Tables [Paper]

    Maciej Kuzniar (EPFL)

    Peter Peresini (EPFL)

    Dejan Kostic (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)

    • Software-defined Latency Monitoring in Data Center Networks [Paper]

    Curtis Yu (University of California, Riverside)

    Cristian Lumezanu (NEC Labs America)

    Abhishek Sharma (NEC Labs America)

    Qiang Xu (NEC Labs America)

    Guifei Jiang (NEC Labs America)

    Harsha V. Madhyastha (University of Michigan)

  • 3:30PM - 4:00PM


  • 4:00PM - 4:45PM

    Bitcoin and Embedded Devices

    • Exploring Miner Evolution in Bitcoin Network [Paper]

    Luqin Wang (New York University)

    Yong Liu (New York University)

    • Improving the packet send-time accuracy in embedded devices [Paper]

    Ricky K. P. Mok (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University)

    Weichao Li (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University)

    Rocky K. C. Chang (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University)

  • 4:45PM- 5:00PM

    Closing remarks